Learn more about the Central American woolly opossum – with amazing Central American woolly opossum photos and facts on Arkive. Caluromys derbianus. Central American Woolly Opossum Uwe Speck Panama. Photo by Uwe Speck. The Central American Woolly Opossum is a medium-sized . Central American Woolly Opossum – Caluromys derbianus The Central American Woolly Opossum is without a doubt one of the cutest opossums in Drake Bay.
|Published (Last):||28 August 2008|
|PDF File Size:||13.55 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||4.58 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
In particular, pelage color, which was not assessed in this study, is well known to vary geographically in this and other marsupial genera ThomasGoodwin and might explain the discrepancy between the existing classification and the one that results from our quantitative results from skull morphology, which failed to support a separation.
Ventral view of the cranium. Next, to increase the sample size of populations resulting from the classification cauromys ecoregions, we decided to pool the populations that were geographically closer to each other and which lacked morphometric divergence. Clinal variation occurs throughout the range of many mammals Storz et al. X Close Image credit.
Retrieved 28 December Numbers refer to Figs. The latter has been already noted for populations distributed in this area Patton et al.
Derby’s woolly opossum
Mammal species of the world: Males have been observed pursuing the female before copulation occurs. Posteriormost point of sutures between both nasals. When coordinates were not in the tags, we used standard ornithological gazetteers Paynter,to recover them.
It furthers derbkanus University’s objective of excellence in research, scholarship, and education by publishing worldwide. Breeding season Central American woolly opossums most likely breed year-round, particularly during the dry season, from January to June.
Caluromys derbianus – photos
This trend is then interrupted in southern Bolivia, with specimens from southeastern Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina being smaller than their Bolivian counterparts Fig. Pending this, we suggest that the available name Caluromys derbianus Waterhouse, is maintained for all individuals across the geographic distribution of its populations.
Didelphidae in Brazilian cerrado. Rodents of Unusual Size. Tip of the orbital process of the frontal; 14 and It may NOT be used within Apps. Allen, ; Emmons and Feer, ; Reid, Central American woolly opossums are found in both primary and disturbed tropical humid forests, evergreen rainforests, dry forests, gardens and plantations up to 2, m in elevation. As a nocturnal species, Central American woolly opossums are sensitive to light.
Bucher and Hoffman, ; Emmons and Feer, Localities were grouped in populations for subsequent analyses, and are labelled accordingly. Anteriormost point of suture between nasal and premaxilla; 9 and To evaluate geographic variation in size, we compared populations with ANOVAs on centroid sizes, followed by Tukey a posteriori tests.
X Close Link to this photo Embed this Arkive thumbnail link “portlet” by copying and pasting the code below. Canopy Family’s first butterfly tour was an exciting and memorable week at the Canopy Lodge and Canopy Tower. It feeds upon both plant and animal matter, preferring fruits, but also consuming leaves, seeds, soft vegetables, insects, small vertebrates and possibly also carrion 1 2.
Anterior base of p1; 4: While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
Conroy MVZJ. By the time young are days old, calyromys are independent. Diet of margay, Leopardus wiediiand jaguarundi, Puma yagouaroundiCarnivora: Mammalian Biology in South American. After ingesting the fruits of these trees, the seeds pass through its digestive tract unharmed and are dispersed when the opossum defecates in another location.
Derby’s woolly opossum is calkromys of the three members of Caluromysand is placed in the family Didelphidae. The name of their genus, Caluromystranslates to “Beautiful Mouse” in Greek. Due to its strictly nocturnal habits and enigmatic lifestyle, few observations of its behaviour have been made in the wild 2.
The University of Chicago Press. Share this image — Hide sharing options.
Populations in Ecuador and Mexico, however, are threatened by deforestation. The remainder of their tail is naked and partially mottled by dark pigment.
The long prehensile tail gives the opossum both balance and grip 2and the claws on the forepaws and the opposable thumb allow the opossum to grasp trees and dedbianus objects such as food items 4.